Presented by

Trophies

The Barn Door Trophy

Awarded each race for the Fastest Monohull Elapsed Time in the race. Originally the "First to Finish" Trophy. Since 2009 restricted to manual power only sailing yachts.

YEAR BOAT OWNER/SKIPPER Elapsed Time
2017 Rio 100

Manouch Moshayedi

6 days 17:09:09
2015 Rio100

Manouch Moshayedi

7 days 05:34:07
2013 Wizard

Dave Askew

7 days 07:53:46
2011 Bella Mente

Hap Fauth

6 days 19:44:28
2009 Samba Pa Ti

John Kilroy Jr.

7 days 8:17:11*
2007 Pyewacket

Roy E. Disney

7 days 19:08:10
2005 Morning Glory

Hasso Plattner

6 days 16:04:11*
2003 Pegasus 77

Philippe Kahn

7 days 16:31:17
2001 Pegasus

Philippe Kahn

8 days 02:34:03
1999 Pyewacket

Roy E. Disney

7 days 11:41:27*
1997 Pyewacket

Roy E. Disney

7 days 15:24:40*
1995 Cheval 95

Hal Ward

9 days 01:32:20
1993 Silver Bullet

John DeLaura

9 days 09:11:17
1991 Chance

Robert McNulty

9 days 21:59:35
1989 Silver Bullet

John DeLaura

8 days 12:50:35
1987 Merlin

Donn Campion

8 days 12:00:40
1985 Swiftsure III

Nick/Robert Frazee

10 days 19:21:47
1983 Charley

Nolan K. Bushnell

9 days 01:53:48
1981 Merlin

Nick Frazee

8 days 11:02:31
1979 Drifter

Harry Moloschco

11 days 18:01:04
1977 Merlin

Bill Lee

8 days 11:01:45*
1975 Ragtime

White/Pasquini

9 days 23:54:51
1973 Ragtime

Ragtime Syndicate

10 days 14:00:40
1971 Windward Passage

Mark Johnson

9 days 09:06:48*
1969 Blackfin

Kenneth DeMeuse

9 days 10:21:00*
1967 Stormvogel

Cornelius Bruynzeel

11 days 14:10:56
1965 Ticonderoga

Robert Johnson

9 days 13:51:02*
1963 Ticonderoga

Robert Johnson

11 days 16:46:33
1961 Sirius II

Howard F. Ahmanson

10 days 10:38:35
1959 Goodwill

Ralph Larrabee

10 days 12:16:15
1957 Barlovento

Frank Hooykaas

11 days 13:02:44
1955 Morning Star

Richard S. Rheem

9 days 15:05:10*
1953 Goodwill

R.E. Larrabee

11 days 02:17:24
1951 Morning Star

Richard S. Rheem

10 days 16:44:33
1949 Morning Star

Richard S. Rheem

10 days 10:13:09*
1947 Chubasco

W.L. Stewart Jr.

12 days 15:51:18
1941 Stella Maris

Dr. A. Steele

13 days 21:03:55
1939 (SF) Contender

Richard R. Loynes

14 days 07:50:00
1936 (SMon) Dorade

James Flood

13 days 07:20:04
1934 Vileehi

H.T. Horton

13 days 03:42:26
1932 (SB) Fayth

William S. McNutt

14 days 14:33:00
1930 Enchantress

Morgan Adams

12 days 13:22:52
1928 (Balboa) Talayha

L. Lippman

13 days 04:58:30
1926 Invader

Don M. Lee

12 days 02:48:03*
1923 (SB) Mariner

L.A. Norris

11 days 14:46:00
1912 Lurline

A.E. Davis

13 days 17:03:00
1910 Hawaii

Hawaii Syndicate

14 days 03:23:00
1908 Lurline

H.H. Sinclair

13 days 21:31:00
1906 Lurline

H. H. Sinclair

12 days 09:59:00